$1.7B in One Quarter: Delhi NCR Cements Its Place on India's Tech Map

May 11, 2026
- 5 Minutes Read
Key Highlights:
  • $1.7B raised across 110 rounds in Q1 2026. The top three deals accounted for $1.2B - leaving the remaining 107 rounds to split just $500M. Capital is not disappearing; it is being channelled into fewer, larger bets.
  • Late Stage funding reached $1.2B in Q1 2026, down 21% from $1.5B in Q1 2025, yet the bulk of capital flowed into just two deals. Capital is consolidating into fewer, larger bets rather than spreading across the late-stage field.
  • Enterprise Infrastructure led all sectors with $869.1M in Q1 2026, with the bulk of capital concentrated in a single data center deal. This signals that infrastructure is being treated as essential capital expenditure rather than speculative venture.
  • Brahma's $1.2B acquisition by Polymarket stood as the quarter's largest single exit by a significant margin. This underscores that strategic acquisitions are delivering more immediate liquidity than public markets in the current environment.
  • Gurugram led Delhi NCR's funding landscape with 52% of regional capital ($876M) in Q1 2026, followed by Noida at 27% ($453M). Together, the two cities absorbed nearly 80% of all funding raised across the ecosystem in the quarter.

Overview of Delhi NCR Tech landscape

Image: Overall Delhi NCR Tech startups Snapshot (Data considered from Jan 01, 2026 till Mar 31, 2026)

Tracxn Technologies Limited, a leading data intelligence platform, today released the Delhi NCR Tech Quarterly Funding Report - Q1 2026, covering equity funding activity across Delhi, Gurugram, Noida, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, etc. from 1 January to 31 March 2026.

Image: Q-o-Q Funding Trends (Note: Funding includes only Equity Funding. It excludes Debt, Grant, Post-IPO and ICO funding.)

Delhi NCR's tech ecosystem raised $1.7B across 110 rounds in Q1 2026 - a market that, on the surface, appears softer than Q1 2025's $1.9B but tells a more nuanced story beneath it. The drop in total funding masks a profound shift in capital structure: deal count fell to 110 from 153 in Q1 2025, yet three deals alone - Nxtra's $710M PE round, Inox Clean Energy's $344M Series D, and Wingify's $150M Series A - accounted for $1.2B, or 71% of the quarter's entire haul. This is not a market in retreat; it is a market in selection.

Image: Q-o-Q Stage-wise Funding Trends (Note: Seed includes Seed, Angel rounds. Early Stage includes Series A,B rounds. Late Stage includes Series C+, PE, Pre-IPO rounds)

Capital Is Concentrating, Not Retreating

Delhi NCR Tech raised $1.7B across 110 rounds in Q1 2026, with deal volume falling 28% from 153 rounds in Q1 2025, while total funding declined only 11% - reflecting larger individual cheques rather than a broad pullback. Late Stage raised $1.2B, Early Stage $362M, and Seed Stage $147M. Three deals defined the quarter across stages - Nxtra ($710M, PE), Inox Clean Energy ($344M, Series D), and Wingify ($150M, Series A) - with the next-largest deal at $57M, underscoring how steeply capital was tiered across the ecosystem.

At the Seed Stage, Inflection Point Ventures led with 4 investments, followed by India Accelerator and Venture Catalysts with 3 each. Peak XV Partners, Saama, and Bain Capital Ventures were the most active at the Early Stage, while Orbimed, Blume Venture, and Swedfund anchored Late Stage activity - reflecting a mix of domestic and international institutional conviction across all funding levels.

Infrastructure and Clean Energy Rewrite the Sector Map

Enterprise Infrastructure commanded $869.1M in Q1 2026 - compared to just $624K in Q4 2025 - almost entirely driven by Nxtra's data center round. Environment Tech took second place with $434M, anchored by Inox Clean Energy's renewable energy raise. Enterprise Applications ranked third at $243M, supported by Wingify's marketing optimisation platform funding. Together, these three sectors absorbed over $1.5B of the quarter's $1.7B total, signalling a decisive shift in where large-scale capital conviction is being placed across the Delhi NCR ecosystem.

The top business models in Q1 2026 reinforce this structural rotation. Data Center Providers led with $710M from a single round, followed by Advanced Solar Energy Generation at $344M and Marketing Optimization at $150M. B2C Grocery Ecommerce, Electric Vehicles Manufacturers, and EV Charging Solutions also featured in the top ten, but with significantly smaller capital allocations - $40.4M, $49M, and $27.8M respectively. The message to founders and investors is clear: the region's capital is aligning with infrastructure durability over consumer velocity.

Exits: Strategic Acquisitions Outshine a Quiet IPO Window

Delhi NCR recorded 9 acquisitions in Q1 2026 - matching Q1 2025's count - while the IPO market delivered only a single listing. Novus Loyalty went public in March 2026 with a market cap of $24.1M, a fraction of the scale seen in prior periods. The contrast with the acquisition market is sharp: Brahma was acquired by Polymarket for $1.2B - the quarter's standout exit by a significant margin. CarInfo's acquisition by Cars24 for $44.4M was the next largest disclosed deal.

The remaining seven acquisitions in Q1 2026 - including Forest Essentials by Estée Lauder, Internshala by upGrad, and Solethreads by Tauseef Mirza - did not disclose acquisition prices, but collectively point to a maturing ecosystem where strategic buyers are actively consolidating complementary assets. High-profile international acquirers such as Polymarket and Estée Lauder entering the Delhi NCR exit roster signals that the region is producing companies compelling enough to attract global strategic interest - even when the public market window remains narrow.

Gurugram Leads, But the Whole Region Has a Story to Tell

Gurugram led the regional funding landscape with 52% of total capital ($876M) in Q1 2026, followed by Noida at 27% ($453M) and Delhi at 20% ($341M) - with the three cities collectively accounting for 99% of all funding across the ecosystem. Faridabad ($431K) and Ghaziabad ($160K) remained marginal funding destinations.

For a more comprehensive analysis,
Download FREE Report
Related articles
May 11, 2026
$1.7B in One Quarter: Delhi NCR Cements Its Place on India's Tech Map
May 8, 2026
Karnataka Tech's $868M Quarter: Bigger Bets, Earlier Stages, Bolder Exits
May 6, 2026
UK Fintech Raises $741M in Q1 2026 - Early-Stage Capital Surges 177% as Investors Back the Next Wave
May 5, 2026
Maharashtra Tech Raises $1.4B - Fewer Deals, Bigger Cheques Signal a Market Betting on Concentration
For any queries, please reach out to pr@tracxn.com
GET THE FULL DATA 
Grab the complete report for your own analysis.
Please enter your first name and a valid email.